KDE Direct Universal Motor Mount & Pinion Support

KDE Direct
KDEAT700E-UMM
Read Reviews
4 (1)
Write a Review
Discontinued
This item is discontinued and no longer available for purchase. You may want to search our site for a similar item.
This is an optional KDE Direct Universal Motor Mount & Pinion Support, and is intended for use with the Align T-REX 700E helicopter. The Universal Motor Mount provides the pilot the ability to run almost-all motor and gearing combination's available for the TREX 700E. It also allows the ability to adjust for 11T through 18T MOD 1.0 pinion sizes when meshed with the standard size, 115T MOD1.0 main drive gears. With a unique Universal Motor Mount hole pattern, the design can accommodate all M4x30mm, M4x25mm, and M3x25mm motors on the market with a solid, four-bolt hole pattern installation. Included in the design is the adjustable Universal Pinion Support, which has an over-sized, 6x17x6mm radial bearing for incredible strength, longevity, and durability for the high-power system of the 90-class electrics.  

Includes:  
  • (1) TREX 700E Series Aluminum Universal Motor Mount
  • (1) TREX 700E Series Aluminum Universal Motor Mount Plate
  • (2) TREX 700E Series Aluminum Universal Motor Mount Rails
  • (1) TREX 700E Series Aluminum Universal Pinion Support Plate
  • (2) TREX 700E Series Aluminum Universal Pinion Support Rails
  • (1) Radial Ball Bearing 6x17x6 mm
  • (2) M4x0.7x10mm Socket Head Cap Screws (Class 12.9 BP Alloy Steel)
  • (2) M4 Flat Washers (Zinc-Plated Alloy Steel)
  • (4) M3x0.5x10mm Socket Head Cap Screws (Class 12.9 BP Alloy Steel)
  • (4) M3x0.5x8mm Socket Head Cap Screws (Class 12.9 BP Alloy Steel)
  • (4) M3 Flat Washers (Zinc-Plated Alloy Steel)

This product was added to our catalog on July 20, 2010.

Steve
Verified Owner
Wednesday, Jul 28 2010 (about 6 years ago)
KDE Direct Universal Motor Mount & Pinion Support
Good motor mount, but you'll need to deburr the slides for both motor mount and pinion block to slide it into adjustment without alot of force. Bearing install in pinion block requires alot of force, be careful that you press on outside edges of bearing. I even tried putting bearing in freezer and heating pinion block with heat gun and won't go all the way in, until I put it in a vise to press it to bottom of counter bore. Odd size bearing 6x17x6.